Schedule

Monday, October 2

Monday, October 2
Technical Program, 8:00am-5:00pm, Sibley Auditorium

Welcome, Opening Remarks: 8:00am-8:20am
8:00-8:20 Keri Ryan and John Hall

Computational Simulation and Nonlinear Modeling: 8:20am-9:40am
Session Chairs: Khalid Mosalam and Frank McKenna
8:20-8:40: Evolution of Simulation in Earthquake Engineering, Stephen Mahin
8:40-9:00: Experience with Nonlinear Seismic Analysis of Buildings, John Hall
9:00-9:20: Member Models for Practical Seismic Evaluation and Rehabilitation of Concrete Buildings using Nonlinear Response History Analysis, Michael Fardis
9:20-9:40: Elastic and Inelastic Building Torsion: Revisited After 25 Years, Juan Carlos de la Llera Martin

Coffee Break: 9:40am-10:20am

Methods of Analysis and Vision: 10:20am-11:40am
Session Chairs: Filip Filippou and Solomon Yim
10:20-10:40: On Pushover-Based Analysis and its Adoption in Eurocode 8, Peter Fajfar
10:40-11:00: Seismic Shear Force Amplification in Frame-Wall Systems, Polat Gülkan
11:00-11:20: The Dynamics of Rocking Isolation, Nicos Makris
11:20-11:40: Next Generation Structural Engineering: Redefining the Role of the Structural Engineer in Changing Times, Ashraf Habibullah

Lunch Break: 11:40am-1:00pm

Buildings Seismic Response and Damage Assessment: 1:00pm-2:50pm
Session Chairs: James M. Kelly and Gautam Dasgupta
1:00-1:20: Experience from 1994 Northridge and 1995 Kobe-Comparison in Seismic Performance of Steel Moment Frames Between the United States and Japan, Masayoshi Nakashima
1:20-1:40: Lessons Learned from 3-Dimensional Shake Table Testing of a Full-Scale Seismically-Isolated Building, Keri Ryan
1:40-2:00: Seismic Vulnerability Functions Accounting for Cumulative Damage Estimates Based on Structural Health Indicators, Luis Esteva
2:00-2:20: Challenges and Progress Toward the Assessment of Residual Capacity for Earthquake-Damaged Concrete Buildings, Kenneth Elwood

Coffee Break: 2:20pm-3:00pm

Earthquake Engineering: 3:00pm-4:20pm
Session Chairs: Jack Moehle and Gregory L. Fenves
3:00-3:20: A Generalized Conditional Mean Spectrum for Intensity-Based Assessment of Tall Buildings, Neal Simon Kwong
3:20-3:40: Coupled Finite Element Simulation of Earthquakes and Tsunami Inception: Case Study of the 2011 Tohoku-Oki Earthquake and Tsunami, Jacobo Bielak
3:40-4:00: Effect of Live Loads on the Seismic Response of Pile-Supported Storage Structures, Juan Carlos Reyes
4:00-4:20: Development of Improved Procedure to Estimate Seismic Forces in Ancillary Systems Supported on Piers and Wharves: A Connection to Earthquake Engineering Concepts Presented by Professor Chopra, Rakesh Goel

Recorded Video Interview with Anil Chopra: 4:20pm-5:00pm

Close of Technical Program, Day 1

Wiley General Reception, 5:30pm-8:00pm, Memorial Stadium, University Club Room

Tuesday, October 3

Technical Program, 8:30am-5:00pm, Sibley Auditorium

Response Analysis of Concrete Dams, Part I: 8:30am-9:30am
Session Chairs: Jorge Gutierrez and Gregory Deierlein
8:30-8:50: Earthquake Analysis of Concrete Dams as a Wave Scattering Problem, Ushnish Basu
8:50-9:10: Validation of Nonlinear Finite Element Analysis Methods used in Evaluating Hydraulic Structures Subjected to Extreme Loading Conditions, Mark Schultz
9:10-9:30: Seismic Response Analysis of High Concrete Dams, Jin-Ting Wang

Coffee Break: 9:30am-10:10am

Response Analysis of Concrete Dams, Part II: 10:10am-11:40am
Session Chairs: Lloyd Cluff and Charles Menun
10:10-10:30: Dynamic Testing of Large-Scale Dams and Correlation with Numerical Predictions Using 2D and 3D Programs Developed by Dr. Chopra and his Collaborators, Jean Proulx
10:30-10:50: Dynamic Analysis and Risk Informed Assessment of Slab and Buttress Dam, Lan Nguyen
10:50-11:10: Research and Development Affecting Seismic Analyses of Concrete Dams at the Bureau of Reclamation, USA, Larry Nuss (video projection of recorded presentation)
11:10-11:40: The Panama Canal Expansion Program and Professor Chopra’s Impact, Fernando Guerra and Luis Alfaro

Lunch Break: 11:40am-1:00pm

Dam Safety: 1:00pm-2:20pm
Session Chairs: Robin McGuire and Robin Charlwood
1:00-1:20: Concrete Dam Design and Evaluation, David Gutierrez
1:20-1:40: Uplift Pressures for Seismic and Post-Seismic Safety Assessment of Gravity Dams, Pierre Leger
1:40-2:00: Quantitative Risk Assessment for Design and Evaluation of Concrete Dams, Yusof Ghanaat
2:00-2:20: FERC Engineering Guidelines for Arch Dams, Bruce Brand

Coffee Break: 2:20pm-3:00pm

Education and Service: 3:00pm-5:00pm
Session Chair: Claire Johnson
3:00-3:30: The Role of Structural Engineering Education: Two Practitioner Perspectives, Peter L. Lee and Neville Mathias
3:30-3:45: From Idea to Publication—The Journey of a Successful Engineering Textbook, Holly Stark
3:45-4:00: Anecdotal Memories from SEMM, Filip Filippou
4:00-4:40: Sentiments from the audience regarding Anil Chopra, Participants
4:40-4:50: Remarks from Professor Chopra, Anil Chopra
4:50-5:00: Closing Remarks, Keri Ryan

Close of Symposium

Comments are closed.