Program

Thursday January 28 Schedule

7:45 – 8:30 am REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST
8:30 – 9:00 am
Auditorium
PLENARY: PEER Overview
Moderator – Stephen Mahin
9:00 – 10:30 am
Auditorium
PLENARY: Resilience with Intention
Moderators – Stephen Mahin, Greg Deierlein

Overview on ResilienceMary Comerio
NIST InitiativeSteve Cauffman
California ProgramsLaurie Johnson
Research ChallengesGreg Deierlein
Discussion – ALL

Watch Overview & Session Videos

10:30 – 10:45 am
Auditorium
BREAK
10:45 – 12:15 pm
Auditorium
PLENARY: Geohazards: PEER Accomplishments
Moderators – Yousef Bozorgnia, Domniki Asimaki

Next Generation Attenuation (NGA): West,
East and Subduction
Yousef Bozorgnia
Next Generation Liquefaction Jon Stewart
Kinematic Soil-pile InteractionScott Brandenberg
LEAP: Liquefaction Experiments and Analysis ProjectsBruce Kutter

Watch Session Videos

12:15 – 1:30 pm
Slusser / Auditorium
LUNCH
1:30 – 3:00 pm
Auditorium
PLENARY: Performance-based Tsunami Engineering
Moderators – Harry Yeh, Michael Scott

Overview – Harry Yeh
Probabilistic Tsunami EstimationHong Kie Thio
Detailed Runup/Flow SimulationPatrick Lynett
Data ExplorerDylan Keon, Harry Yeh
EvacuationHarry Yeh
Closure & Discussion – ALL

PLENARY: Tsunami Bridge Simulation & Design

Overview of Pooled Fund Project Patrick Lynett
Simulation WorkshopMichael Scott
Advanced CFD Simulation Mike Motley
Discussion – ALL

Watch Session Videos

3:00 – 3:15 pm BREAK
3:15 – 4:30 pm
Auditorium
PLENARY
The Built Environment
Moderators – Laura Lowes, Jack Moehle

Introduction – Laura Lowes
Evaluation of Older Reinforced Concrete BuildingsJack Moehle
Evaluation of Older & Design of New Braced FramesCharles Roeder
Design of Tall BuildingsSteve Mahin
Rapid Construction of Bridge Structures in Seismic RegionsMarc Eberhard
Discussion – ALL

Watch Session Videos and Concluding Plenary

4:30 – 5:00 pm CONCLUDING PLENARY
Moderator – Khalid Mosalam
5:30 – 7:30 pm
Great Hall
POSTER SESSION & RECEPTION
6:30 – 8:30 pm BIP Dinner (by invitation only)

Friday January 29 Schedule

7:45 – 8:30 am REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST
Location: Auditorium
8:30 – 9:00 am PLENARY: Objectives of the Day
Moderator – Khalid Mosalam
Location: Auditorium
Watch video
9:00 – 10:30 am CONCURRENT DISCUSSION: Buildings – New Design
Moderators – Laura Lowes, Jack Moehle
Location: Auditorium

ATC-58: Peformance Assessment Methods – Ron Hamburger
Building Rating SystemsEvan Reis
Design of High Performance Structures – Steve Tipping, Leo Panian
Discussion – ALL

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION: Geohazards Opportunities and Challenges
Moderators – Yousef Bozorgnia, Domniki Asimaki
Location: Ida / Robert Sproul

10:30 –             10:45 am   BREAK
10:45 – 12:15 pm CONCURRENT DISCUSSION: Existing Buildings – Including Older Concrete Buildings
Moderators – Laura Lowes, Jack Moehle
Location: Auditorium

ATC-78: Rapid Evaluation of Existing RC Structures – Bill Holmes
Evaluation of Existing RC Buildings – Wassim Ghannoum
Retrofit of Existing Structures – Bret Lizundia
Discussion – ALL

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION: PBEE Research Needs in Transportation
Moderators – Marc Eberhard, Joel Conte
Location: Ida / Robert Sproul

IntroductionMarc Eberhard, Joel Conte
PBEE at CaltransCharles Sikorsky
The High Speed Rail ProjectKevin Thompson
Port StructuresGayle S. Johnson
Discussion – ALL

12:15 – 1:30 pm LUNCH
Location: Slusser / Auditorium
Reflections on Improving Engineers’ Contributions to
Post-Disaster Recovery – Roger Sutton
1:30 – 3:00 pm CONCURRENT DISCUSSION: Tsunami – Future Research
Moderators – Harry Yeh, Michael Scott
Location: Auditorium

Overview of ASCE 7-16 – Engineering Guidelines
for Structural Design
Ian Robertson
New Experimental Data – Laboratory Test Data for Bridge Girder Response
Ian Buckle
Discussion – ALL

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION: Advances in Computational Modeling and Simulation
Moderators – Steve Mahin, Frank McKenna
Location: Ida / Robert Sproul

Advances in High Performance ComputingFrank McKenna
Rapid Modeling of Large & Complex Infrastructure SystemsErtugrul Taciroglu
Modeling of Community Functioning Following Earthquakes Judy Mitrani-Reiser
New Cyber-Infrastructure Resources for High-Performance Simulation in Natural Hazards EngineeringPedro Arduino

3:00 – 3:15 pm BREAK
3:15 – 4:30 pm CLOSING PLENARY: Reports from Concurrent Discussions & The Integral Role of PBE in the Field of Resilience Moderator –  Khalid Mosalam
Location: Auditorium

2016 PEER Resilience Involvement Quick Survey Results – Sharyl Rabinovici, Sahar Derakhshan
A Snapshot of 2016 Annual Meeting Participants’ Perspectives about the Broader Field of Community Resilience – Sharyl Rabinovici, Sahar Derakhshan