Program

PEER at 21:
The Practice of Performance-Based Engineering for Natural Hazards

Thursday January 18 Schedule

8:00 – 8:30 am
Slusser / Auditorium
REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST
8:30 – 9:00 am
Auditorium
PLENARY – 1: PEER Overview
Khalid Mosalam, PEER Director
(video)
9:00 – 10:30 am
Auditorium
PLENARY – 2: Earthquake Hazard Characterization
Moderator – Yousef Bozorgnia, UC Los Angeles & UC Berkeley

Overview of NGA-East and NGA-Subduction Research ProgramsYousef Bozorgnia
Overview and Status of NGL Research Project Jonathan Stewart, UC Los Angeles
Design of New Bridges in the Western US for Tsunami LoadingPatrick Lynett, USC

Discussion – ALL

10:30 – 10:45 am
Auditorium
BREAK
10:45 – 12:15 pm
Auditorium
PLENARY – 3:  Performance-Based Engineering: Applications
Moderator – Greg Deierlein, Stanford University

Multi-Hazard Performance-Based Engineering Approaches to Upgrading San Francisco’s SeawallSteven Reel, Port of San Francisco
Programs and Incentives to Improve Resilience of California Housing – Janiele Maffei, California Earthquake Authority
Probabilistic Damage Control Application (PDCA) in Performance Based Earthquake Engineering (PBEE)– Mark Mahan, Caltrans
Performance-Based Concepts on Pacific Northwest Infrastructure Projects – Lee Marsh, BergerABAM Engineers

Discussion – ALL

12:15 – 1:30 pm
Slusser / Auditorium
LUNCH & Special Presentation
Special Presentation: PEER – The First DecadeJack Moehle, UC Berkeley
(video)
1:30 – 3:00 pm
Auditorium
PLENARY – 4: Performance-Based Engineering: Research
Moderator – Ian Buckle, University of Nevada, Reno

Seismic Risk to Transportation Networks: User Impacts and At-Risk CommunitiesJack Baker, Stanford University
Recovery Model for Commercial BuildingsVezna Terzic, Cal State Long Beach
Probabilistic Performance-Based Optimum Design for Seismic Isolation for a California High-Speed Rail Prototype BridgeJoel Conte, UC San Diego
Towards a Performance Assessment Calculation Tool (PACT) for Bridge SystemsAhmed Elgamal, UC San Diego
Estimating the Impact of Magnitude 9 Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquakes on Seattle Buildings Using Simulated Ground MotionsJeff Berman, University of Washington

Discussion – ALL

3:00 – 3:15 pm BREAK
3:15 – 4:45 pm
Auditorium
PLENARY – 5:  Engineering and Public Policy for Earthquake Resilient Communities
Moderator – Henry Burton, UC Los Angeles

Ongoing Lessons from Recent Large-Scale Disasters David O. Prevatt, University of Florida
Post-Earthquake Housing Recovery ModelingHenry Burton, UC Los Angeles
Seismic Risk Models for Adaptive Decision MakingJi Yun Lee, Washington State University
Resilience Modeling for Transportation NetworksGian Paolo Cimellaro, Politecnico di Torino
Performance-Based Design for Community Resilience – David Bonowitz, NCSEA Resilience Committee
Discussion – ALL

4:45 – 5:15 pm
Auditorium
PLENARY – 6: Closure
Khalid Mosalam
2017 Blind Prediction Contest Winner
5:30 – 7:30 pm
Great Hall
POSTER SESSION & RECEPTION

VIRTUAL POSTER SESSION

6:30 – 8:30 pm BIP Dinner (by invitation only)

Friday January 19 Schedule

8:00 – 8:30 am REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST
Location: Slusser / Auditorium
8:30 – 9:00 am PLENARY – 7 : Opening & Keynote Presentation
Location: Auditorium
Khalid Mosalam
Keynote Presentation: Extreme Events Reconnaissance: The Promise and Possibility of Collaborative Social Science and Engineering Research – Lori Peek, Natural Hazards Center
(video)
9:00 – 10:30 am CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C1: Buildings
Moderator – Jack Moehle, UC Berkeley
Location: Auditorium

Update to the PEER TBI Guidelines for Tall BuildingsRon Hamburger, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger
Modeling and Acceptance Criteria: RC Core Wall Buildings John Wallace & Amin Safdari, UC Los Angeles, Kristijan Kolozvari, Cal State Fullerton
High-Strength Reinforcement in Earthquake-Resistant Buildings Greg Deierlein & Kuanshi Zhong, Stanford University
Implications of the FEMA P-58 Methodology for Structural System Selection and Design – John D. Hooper, Magnusson Klemencic Associates, John Gillengerten, California Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development (Retired),  David Bonneville, Degenkolb Engineers

Discussion – ALL

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C2: Characterization of Geohazards
Moderator – Tom Shantz, Caltrans
Location: Ida / Robert Sproul

NGA-EastChristine Goulet, UC Berkeley
NGA-SubductionYousef Bozorgnia, UC Los Angeles & UC Berkeley
Synthetic Near-Fault Ground Motions with Improved Stochastic Model and Simulation ProcedureArmen Der Kiureghian, American University of Armenia
Recorded Ground Motions at Liquefaction SitesSteve Kramer, University of Washington
WebtoolsSilvia Mazzoni, UC Berkeley

Discussion – ALL

10:30 – 10:45 am BREAK
10:45 – 12:15 pm CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C3: Bridges
Moderator – Sashi Kunnath, UC Davis
Location: Auditorium

Raising Performance Standards in Post-Earthquake Serviceability of Precast Bridge Columns and Piers with Advanced MaterialsSaiid Saiidi, University of Nevada, Reno
Dynamic Testing of a Two-Column Resilient Bent José Restrepo & Arpit Nema, UC San Diego
Hybrid Simulation and Seismic Testing of Environmentally Damaged Bridges Claudia Ostertag, UC Berkeley
Development of Bridge Column Capacity Limit States for Next Generation Shakecast PlatformSashi Kunnath, UC Davis

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C4: Designing for Geohazards
Mod
erator – Steve Kramer, University of Washington
Location: Ida / Robert Sproul

Mitigation of Ground Deformations in Soft GroundRoss W. Boulanger, UC Davis
Kinematic Soil-Structure Interaction Effects on Deep Foundations and Earth Retention SystemsScott J. Brandenberg, UC Los Angeles
Project Overview: Next Generation py Relationships – State of Practice/State of the ArtAnn Lemnitzer, UC Irvine

Discussion – ALL

12:15 – 1:30 pm LUNCH & Special Presentation
Location: Slusser / Auditorium
Special Presentation: Learning with Confidence: Theory and Practice of Information Geometric Learning from High-dimensional Sensory Data –  Lin Zhang, Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute
(video)
1:30 – 3:00 pm PLENARY – 8: Computational Simulation
Moderators – Frank McKenna & Filip Filippou
Location: Auditorium

Recent Advances in Tsunami SimulationPatrick Lynett, USC
Towards Exascale Simulations for Regional Earthquake Hazard and Risk
David McCallen, LBNL
A Workflow Framework for Regional Resiliency Assessment in Natural HazardsFrank McKenna, UC Berkeley
Workflows and Logistics of Large-Scale Probabilistic Risk and Rapid Post-Event Assessment Frameworks for Bridges and Buildings – Ertugrul Taciroglu, UC Los Angeles
Investigating the Performance of Transport Infrastructure Using Real-Time Data and a Scalable Agent-Based ModelKenichi Soga, UC Berkeley

Discussion – ALL

3:00 – 3:15 pm BREAK
3:15 – 4:00pm PLENARY – 9: Reports & Wrap Up
Khalid Mosalam
(video)
Location: Auditorium

Comments are closed.