Program

PEER at 21:
The Practice of Performance-Based Engineering for Natural Hazards

Thursday January 18 Schedule

8:00 – 8:30 am
Slusser / Auditorium
REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST
8:30 – 9:00 am
Auditorium
PLENARY – 1: PEER Overview
Moderator – Khalid Mosalam
9:00 – 10:30 am
Auditorium
PLENARY – 2: Earthquake Hazard Characterization
Moderator – Yousef Bozorgnia

Overview of NGA-East and NGA-Subduction Research Programs – Yousef Bozorgnia, UC Los Angeles
Overview and Status of NGL Research Project – Jonathan Stewart, UC Los Angeles
Design of New Bridges in the Western US for Tsunami Loading – Patrick Lynett, USC

Discussion – ALL

10:30 – 10:45 am
Auditorium
BREAK
10:45 – 12:15 pm
Auditorium
PLENARY – 3:  Performance-Based Engineering: Applications
Moderator – Greg Deierlein

Multi-Hazard Performance-Based Engineering Approaches to Upgrading San Francisco’s Seawall – Steven Reel, Port of San Francisco
Programs and Incentives to Improve Resilience of California Housing – Janiele Maffei, California Earthquake Authority
Probabilistic Damage Control Application (PDCA) in Performance Based Earthquake Engineering (PBEE)
– Mark Mahan, Caltrans
Performance-Based Concepts on Pacific Northwest Infrastructure Projects – Lee Marsh, BergerABAM Engineers

Discussion – ALL

12:15 – 1:30 pm
Slusser / Auditorium
LUNCH & Special Presentation
Special Presentation – Jack Moehle, UC Berkeley
1:30 – 3:00 pm
Auditorium
PLENARY – 4: Performance-Based Engineering: Research
Moderator – Ian Buckle

Seismic Risk to Transportation Networks: User Impacts and At-Risk Communities – Jack Baker, Stanford University
Recovery Model for Commercial Buildings – Vezna Terzic, Cal State Long Beach
Probabilistic Performance-Based Optimum Design for Seismic Isolation for a California High-Speed Rail Prototype Bridge – Joel Conte, UC San Diego
Bridge SSI Seismic Response and PBEE – Ahmed Elgamal, UC San Diego
Estimating the Impact of Magnitude 9 Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquakes on Seattle Buildings Using Simulated Ground Motions – Jeff Berman, University of Washington

Discussion – ALL

3:00 – 3:15 pm BREAK
3:15 – 4:45 pm
Auditorium
PLENARY – 5:  Engineering and Public Policy for Earthquake Resilient Communities
Moderator – Henry Burton

Ongoing Lessons from Recent Large-Scale Disasters – David O. Prevatt, University of Florida
Post-Earthquake Housing Recovery Modeling – Henry Burton, UC Los Angeles
Seismic Risk Models for Adaptive Decision Making – Ji Yun Lee, Washington State University
Resilience Modeling for Transportation NetworksGian Paolo Cimellaro, Politecnico di Torino
Performance-Based Design for Community Resilience – David Bonowitz, NCSEA Resilience Committee
Discussion – ALL

4:45 – 5:15 pm
Auditorium
PLENARY – 6: Closure
Moderator – Khalid Mosalam
2017 Blind Prediction Contest Winner
5:30 – 7:30 pm
Great Hall
POSTER SESSION & RECEPTION
6:30 – 8:30 pm BIP Dinner (by invitation only)

Friday January 19 Schedule

8:00 – 8:30 am REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST
Location: Slusser / Auditorium
8:30 – 9:00 am PLENARY – 7 : Opening & Keynote Presentation
Location: Auditorium
Moderator – Khalid Mosalam
Keynote Presentation – Lori Peek, Natural Hazards Center
9:00 – 10:30 am CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C1: Buildings
Moderator – Jack Moehle
Location: Auditorium

2017 Updates to the PEER TBI Design Procedures – Ron Hamburger, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger
Modeling Procedures and Expected Properties for Concrete Core Wall Buildings – John Wallace & Amin Safdari, UC Los Angeles, Kristijan Kolozvari, Cal State Fullerton
High-Strength Reinforcement in Earthquake-Resistant Buildings – Greg Deierlein & Kuanshi Zhong, Stanford University
Implications of the FEMA P-58 Methodology for Structural System Selection and Design – John D. Hooper, Magnusson Klemencic Associates

Discussion – ALL

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C2: Characterization of Geohazards
Moderator – Tom Shantz
Location: Ida / Robert Sproul

NGA-East – Christine Goulet, UC Berkeley
NGA-Subduction – Yousef Bozorgnia, UC Los Angeles
Synthetic Near-Fault Ground Motions with Improved Stochastic Model and Simulation Procedure – Armen Der Kiureghian, American University of Armenia
Recorded Ground Motions at Liquefaction Sites – Steve Kramer, University of Washington
Webtools – Silvia Mazzoni, UC Berkeley

Discussion – ALL

10:30 – 10:45 am BREAK
10:45 – 12:15 pm CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C3: Bridges
Moderator – Sashi Kunnath
Location: Auditorium

Raising Performance Standards in Post-Earthquake Serviceability of Precast Bridge Columns and Piers with Advanced Materials – Saiid Saiidi, University of Nevada, Reno
Research Advances in Resilient BridgesJosé Restrepo, UC San Diego
Effect of Cracking Due to Corrosion on Performance of Bridge ColumnsClaudia Ostertag, UC Berkeley
Development of Bridge Column Capacity Limit States for Next Generation Shakecast Platform – Sashi Kunnath, UC Davis

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C4: Designing for Geohazards
Mod
erator – Steve Kramer
Location: Ida / Robert Sproul

Mitigation of Ground Deformations in Soft Ground – Ross W. Boulanger, UC Davis
Influence of Kinematic SSI on Foundation Input Motions for Bridges on Deep Foundations – Scott J. Brandenberg, UC Los Angeles
Towards Next Generation P-Y Curves – Part 1: Evaluation of the State of the Art and Identification of Recent Research Developments – Ann Lemnitzer, UC Irvine

Discussion – ALL

12:15 – 1:30 pm LUNCH & Special Presentation
Location: Slusser / Auditorium
Special Presentation – Lin Zhang, Tsinghua University
1:30 – 3:00 pm PLENARY – 8: Computational Simulation
Moderators – Frank McKenna & Filip Filippou
Location: Auditorium

Recent Advances in Tsunami Simulation – Patrick Lynett, USC
Towards Exascale Simulations for Regional Earthquake Hazard and Risk
David McCallen, LBNL
A Workflow Framework for Regional Resiliency Assessment in Natural Hazards – Frank McKenna, UC Berkeley
Workflows and Logistics of Large-Scale Probalistic Risk and Rapid Post-Event Assessment Frameworks for Bridges and Buildings – Ertugal Taciroglou, UC Los Angeles
Investigating the Performance of Transport Infrastructure Using Real-Time Data and a Scalable Agent-Based Model – Kenichi Soga, UC Berkeley

Discussion – ALL

3:00 – 3:15 pm BREAK
3:15 – 4:00pm PLENARY – 9: Reports & Wrap Up
Moderator –  Khalid Mosalam
Location: Auditorium

Comments are closed.