NSF PEER Liquefaction Workshop

Wednesday, November  2, 2016

6:00 pm Welcome reception
7:00 pm Dinner

Thursday, November 3, 2016

8:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am Session I: Liquefaction-induced flow slides that are governed by the residual shear strength of
liquefied soil:
Chair: S. Kramer, Recorder: R. Boul;anger
Invited presentations (4 speakers, 15 minute talks; Academies Ad Hoc Committee
member: S. Kramer, NZ: R. Orense, Japan: K. Ishihara, & US: R. Boulanger)
10:00 am Additional 3 to 5 minute presentations by selected participants base on abstracts
10:30 am Break
11:00 am Discussions of identified key challenges/issues
12:15
– 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm Session II: Liquefaction-induced lateral spreading and its effects on structures and lifelines;
Chair: E. Rathje, Recorder: M. Cubrinovski
Invited presentations (4 speakers, 15 minute talks; Academies Ad Hoc Committee
member: E. Rathje, Japan: T. Kokusho, NZ: M. Cubrinovski, & US: T. O’Rourke)
2:30 pm Additional 3 to 5 minute presentations by selected participants based on abstracts
3:00 pm Break
3:30 pm Discussions of identified key challenges/issues
5:00 pm Summarize first day activities
5:20 pm Break
6:00 pm Dinner

Friday, November 4, 2016

8:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am Session III: Liquefaction-induced ground settlement and its effects on structures and lifelines;
Chair: R. Green, Recorder: J. Bray
Invited presentations (4 speakers, 15 minute talks; Academies Ad Hoc Committee
member: R. Green, NZ: S. van Ballegooy, Japan; K. Tokimatsu, & US: J. Bray)
10:00 am Additional 3 to 5 minute presentations by selected participants base on abstracts
10:30 am Break
11:00 am Discussions of identified key challenges/issues
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm Session IV: Paths forward toward assessing the effects of liquefaction on structures and lifelines;
Chair: T. O’Rourke, Recorder: K. Tokimatsu
Invited presentations (3 speakers, 15 minute talks;  Japan; S. Iai, NZ: B. Braadley, US; P. Robertson)
member: E. Rathje, Japan: T. Kokusho, NZ, M. Cubrinovski, & US: T. O’Rourk
2:15 pm Additional 3 to 5 minute presentations by selected participants based on abstracts
3:00 pm Break
3:30 pm Discussions of identified key challenges/issues
5:00 pm Summarize last day activities
5:20 pm Adjourn
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.