PEER 2019 Annual Meeting Program

2019 PEER Annual Meeting Program

Thursday, January 17, 2019

8:00 – 8:30 am

REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST
8:30 – 10:00 am
Mong Learning Center

PLENARY – 1: Opening & Welcome [video]
Khalid Mosalam - PEER Director

Northridge Overview: The Earthquake, Damage to Structures, and the Impact on the Community

10:00 -10:30 am BREAK
10:30 – 12:00 pm

PLENARY – 2:  Advances and Challenges since Northridge
Moderator - Jonathan Stewart, UCLA

12:00 – 1:30 pm
Luskin Ballroom

LUNCH & Special Presentation
The Lessons I Learned from the 1994 Northridge Earthquake - Farzad Naeim, UC Irvine  [video]
1:30 – 3:00 pm

PLENARY – 3:  Regional PBEE - Lifeline Systems
Moderator - Craig Davis, LADWP & Ertugrul Taciroglu, UCLA

3:00 – 3:30 pm

BREAK

3:30 – 4:30 pm

PLENARY – 4: Computational Tools for Simulating Natural Hazard Effects and Community Resilience
Moderator - Filip Filippou, UC Berkeley

4:30 – 5:00 pm

PLENARY – 4a:  2018 PHI Challenge Winners and Blind Prediction Winner & Closure 
Khalid Mosalam 
  • PHI Challenge - Overview and Announcement of Winners - Yuqing Gao, UC Berkeley 
  • Blind Prediction - Overview and Announcement of Winner - Ramin Motamed, UNR 
5:00 - 5:30 pm BREAK

5:30 – 7:30 pm
Luskin Ballroom

Poster Session & Reception
(Open to the Public)

Friday, January 18, 2019

8:00 – 8:30 am REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST
8:30 – 8:45 am
Mong Learning Center
PLENARY – 5: Welcome
Khalid Mosalam / Amarnath Kasalanati [video]
8:45 - 10:00 am

PLENARY – 5a : Advances in Infrastructure Monitoring and Reconnaissance
Moderators - Ertugrul Taciroglu, UCLA & Farzin Zareian, UC Irvine

10:00 - 10:30 am BREAK
10:30 – 12:00 pm

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION - C1: Impact of Ground Motions on Bridge Performance and Design
Moderators - Sashi Kunnath, UCD and Dawn Lehman, UW (Cohen Multipurpose Room)

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION - C2: Geo Hazards I
Moderator - Yousef Bozorgnia, UCLA (Shannon Room)

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C3: Computational Simulation of Geotechnical and Structural Systems
Moderator - Greg Deierlein, Stanford (Mong Learning Center)

12:00 – 1:30 pm LUNCH & Special Presentation
M7.0 Anchorage Earthquake: Implementing New Methods of Reconnaissance Collaboration Through EERI - Erica Fischer, OSU [video]
1:30 – 3:00 pm

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C4: New Trends in Seismic Design of Bridges
Moderators - Dawn Lehman, UW & Bijan Khaleghi, WSDOT (Cohen Multipurpose Room)

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C5: Geohazards - II
Moderator - Scott Brandenberg, UCLA (Shannon Room)

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C6:  PBEE to Promote Discounts for Single-Family Dwellings
Moderators - Jim Malley, Degenkolb Engineers & Janiele Maffei, CEA (Mong Learning Center)

3:00 – 3:30 pm BREAK
3:30 – 4:45 pm

PLENARY – 6: Resilient Los Angeles
Moderator - Marissa Aho, City of LA (Mong Learning Center)
Panel of Speakers:

4:45 – 5:00 pm

PLENARY – 6a: Reports & Wrap Up
Khalid Mosalam [video]