Program

2020 PROGRAM

Thursday, January 16, 2020

8:00 – 8:30 am

REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST
8:30 – 8:45 am


Opening & Welcome
Moderator - Khalid Mosalam, UCB [video]

  • Opening Remarks, Tsu-Jae King Liu, Dean of Engineering, UCB [video]
8:45 – 10:15 am


PLENARY – 1: Future of PBE for Community Resilience
Moderator - Jonathan Bray, UCB

10:15 -10:30 am BREAK
10:30 – 12:00 pm

PLENARY – 2:  Emerging Technologies for Future Cities
Moderator - Gregory Deierlein, Stanford University

12:00 – 1:30 pm


LUNCH Special Presentation: Disaster Measurement Science: Reducing Loss of Life,
Property, and Community Functions,
Judith Mitrani-Reiser, NIST [video]
1:30 – 3:00 pm

PLENARY – 3:  Modeling of Distributed Systems
Moderator - Tom Shantz, Caltrans

3:00 – 3:30 pm

BREAK

3:30 – 5:00 pm

PLENARY – 4: Simulation Platforms
Moderator - Keri Ryan, UNR

5:00 – 5:15 pm

PEER Blind Prediction Contest Winner Announcement
Moderator - Khalid Mosalam, PEER Director

  • Blind Prediction - Overview and Announcement of Winner [video]
5:15 - 5:30 pm BREAK

5:30 – 7:30 pm

Poster Session & Reception
University Club, California Memorial Stadium

Friday, January 17, 2020

8:00 – 8:30 am REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST
8:30 – 10:00 am

PLENARY – 5: Resilience by Reconnaissance
Moderator - Khalid Mosalam, PEER Director
Location: Auditorium

10:00 - 10:30 am BREAK
10:30 – 12:00 pm

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION - C1: Geo Hazards I
Moderator - Norm Abrahamson, UCB/UCD and Tom Shantz, Caltrans
Location: Ida Sproul Room


CONCURRENT DISCUSSION - C2: Structures I - Bridges / Transportation
Moderator - Ian Buckle, UNR
Location: Home Room

 

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C3: PEER-CEA Wood Frame Cripple Wall Project
Moderator - Janiele Maffei, CEA [video]
Location: Auditorium

 

12:00 – 1:30 pm
LUNCH Special Presentation: Change Agents for Resilient Infrastructure,
Thomas O’Rourke, Cornell University
Auditorium [video]

1:30 – 3:00 pm

CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C4: Geo Hazards II
Moderator - Scott Brandenberg, UCLA
Location: Ida Sproul Room


CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C5: Structures II - Experimental Methods
Moderator - Sashi Kunnath, UC Davis
Location: Home Room


CONCURRENT DISCUSSION – C6:  Sensors & Data Interpretation
Moderator - Farzin Zareian, UCI
Location: Auditorium

3:00 – 3:30 pm BREAK
3:30 – 5:00 pm

PLENARY – 6: PEER Future Direction
Moderator - Mason Walters, Forell/Elsesser
Auditorium